SUPREME COURT DOCKET NO. 2012-302
[…] While a judicial officer has the discretion to hold a defendant without bail under 28 V.S.A. § 301(4), once a decision has been made to release him or her on bail, that is done so pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7554. As soon as such an order has been entered, the defendant has the same status as any other person released on bail under that statute, including the same right to appeal under 13 V.S.A. §§ 7554 and 7556. See State v. Bower, No. 2010-042 (Vt. Feb. 17, 2010) (unpub. mem.). The fact that the decision subjecting defendant to 13 V.S.A. § 7554 was discretionary does not change the functioning of that statute once defendant has been released pursuant to it.
Although 13 V.S.A. § 7554(e) states that a judicial officer "may at any time amend the order to impose additional or different conditions of release," that is conditioned on the appeal provisions of § 7554(d) being available. Section 7554(d) provides a method of appealing conditions of release, not a method of appealing a revocation of bail, and thus § 7554(e) by its terms does not apply here.