State v. Sylvester
[…] Kessler, 72 Ohio St.3d 98, 104 (1995). In Sylvester, we found "the appropriate remedy in this case is a limited remand to address whether the findings under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) support consecutive sentences." Id. at ¶ 24. We remanded the case to the trial court "for resentencing on the issue of consecutive sentences." Id. at ¶ 25. On remand, the trial court resentenced appellant, and, rather than attempting to justify consecutive sentences, it imposed concurrent sentences. By limiting its actions on remand to resentencing appellant, and by doing so in accordance with R.C. 2929.41(A) and 2929.14(C)(3) and (4), the trial court fully complied with our remand instructions. See R.C. 2929.41(A) (Absent certain exceptions, "a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state.").

{¶ 10} Appellant also complains the trial court failed to adopt the jointly recommended sentence included in his plea deal. This issue is barred by res judicata because appellant already litigated this question in his initial appeal to this court. See, e.g., State v. Braden, 10th Dist.