State v. Swofford
[…] CP at 178-79.

A gun that fires BBs is not a deadly weapon per se because it is not a firearm. State v. Taylor, 97 Wn.App. 123, 126, 982 P.2d 687 (1999). Thus, whether the air gun met the definition of a deadly weapon was a question for the jury to decide. Id.

The jury was instructed that a deadly weapon is "any weapon, device, instrument, substance, or article including a vehicle, which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm." CP at 184; see also RCW 9A.04.110(6). Substantial bodily harm "means bodily injury that involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or that causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or that causes a fracture of any bodily part." CP at 185; see also RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b).

Mr. Swofford relies on State v. Carlson, 65 Wn.App. 153, 828 P.2d 30 (1992), State v. Skenandore, 99 Wn.App. 494, 994 P.2d 291 (2000), and Taylor, 97 Wn.App. 123, to argue that there was insufficient evidence he used the gun as a deadly weapon.