State v. Swift
[…] Although obstructing official business is typically a second-degree misdemeanor, it is elevated to a fifth-degree felony upon proof that the defendant "create[d] a risk of physical harm to any person" during the commission of the offense. R.C. 2921.31(B).

{¶11} Resisting arrest-the offense Swift believes he should have been charged with-is codified in its varying forms at R.C. 2921.33. As relevant here, R.C. 2921.33(B) provides that "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer." Resisting arrest in violation of R.C. 2921.33(B) is a first-degree misdemeanor. R.C. 2921.33(D).

{¶12} Comparing the two statutes, we find no irreconcilable conflict between fifth-degree felony obstructing official business and resisting arrest as proscribed by R.C. 2921.33(B).