State v. Sweet
[…] Accordingly, on appeal, the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom. See State v. Williams, 657 S.W.2d 405, 410 (Tenn. 1983). In other words, questions concerning the credibility of witnesses and the weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact, and not the appellate courts. See State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990).

The appellant was charged with two counts of aggravated child abuse. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(a) (2006) provides that "[a]ny person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury" has committed child abuse. Aggravated child abuse is child abuse when "[t]he act of abuse . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a)(1) (2006).