NOS. AP–77 043 & AP–77 044
[…] Id. A convicting court may order testing if the evidence in question (1) still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible; (2) has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect; and (3) identity was or is an issue in the case. Id. art. 64.03(a)(1). Further, the convicted person has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing” and that the request for testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence. Id. art. 64.03(a)(2).