No. 1085, CA 8984
[…] In his confession, defendant stated that he had shown his wife and one Cheryl Hill how to assemble a simple delayed fuse incendiary device, using a matchbook and a cigarette. The confession states that on March 1, 1977, the defendant drove his wife to the house of Cheryl Hill. Defendant waited outside while his wife entered the house and upon her return she told him that she had set the incendiary device inside. Apparently no fire resulted. The confession states that the attempted arson was designed to obtain the insurance proceeds on Hill's house which was badly in need of repairs.
ORS 136.425(1) provides:
"A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against him when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats; nor is a confession only sufficient to warrant his conviction without some other proof that the crime has been committed."
Defendant contends that the corroboration requirements of ORS 136.425(1) were not met.