State v. Swan
[…] The parties have effectively stipulated that the circuit court did not need to hold a new hearing on Swan's motion and that if issue preclusion is not applicable, the facts pertinent are those from the suppression hearing held in the municipal court proceeding. Accordingly, I look to those facts to determine whether probable cause existed to administer Swan's preliminary breath test.

¶ 15 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 343.303, a law enforcement officer may request that a person provide a preliminary breath test if the officer “has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated [Wis. Stat. ] § 346.63(1) or (2m).” Probable cause to administer breath test is less than the level of proof required to establish probable cause to arrest, but is more than the level of proof required to establish the reasonable suspicion necessary for an investigative stop.