No. KA 07 00118.
[…] Thus, the second Smith factor weighs heavily against Defendant. Regarding the third factor, the legislative purpose of the statute, we suggest said purpose is apparent from the language of La.R.S. 14:51 (emphasis added), which states, in pertinent part: "[A]ggravated arson is the intentional damaging by any explosive substance or the setting fire to any structure, watercraft, or movable whereby it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered." The language emphasized differentiates the offense from simple arson, which is defined by La.R.S. 14:52(A): "[S]imple arson is the intentional damaging by any explosive substance or the setting fire to any property of another, without the consent of the owner and except as provided in R.S. 14:51." Thus, both statutes protect property, but La.R.S. 14:51 also protects human life. This Smith factor does not weigh in Defendant's favor, as his act of burning a residence appears to be exactly the sort of conduct that La.R.S. 14:51 was written to proscribe.