State v. Sutton
[…] [CN 2; RP 93-95, 99] The trial court clearly credited this testimony below, [RP 99] and Defendant does not dispute that his vehicle failed to stop, either at the sign or before entering the intersection. [MIO 1] In light of Defendant's undisputed failure to stop before the point of confluence with the intersecting roadway, the officer's observations supplied a valid basis for the initiating of the traffic stop. See NMSA 1978, § 66-7-345(C) (2003) (providing that "every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop . . . at the point nearest the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection"); see generally State v. Vandenberg, 2003-NMSC-030, ¶ 21, 134 N.M. 566, 81 P.3d 19 (indicating that suspicion of traffic violation supplies justification for initiating a traffic stop); contrast State v.