No. 07 MA 7.
[…] {¶ 7} "THE APPELLANT'S WAIVER OF INDICTMENT AND AGREEMENT TO PROCEED BY A BILL OF INFORMATION WAS INVALID AS THE TRIAL COURT FAILED TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF OHIO REVISED CODE § 2941.02.1 AND CRIM. R. 7 AND THE INFORMATION FAILED TO PROPERLY CHARGE THE APPELLANT WITH A CRIME."
{¶ 8} Appellant argues that the trial court failed to comply with R.C. 2941.021 and Crim.R. 7 because it failed to advise him of the nature of the charge against him. In this argument he alleges that there was an unexplained change of the charged offense.
{¶ 9} R.C. 2941.021, prosecution by information, states:
{¶ 10} "Any criminal offense which is not punishable by death or life imprisonment may be prosecuted by information filed in the common pleas court by the prosecuting attorney if the defendant, after he has been advised by the court of the nature of the charge against him and of his rights under the constitution, is represented by counsel or has affirmatively waived counsel by waiver in writing and in open court, waives in writing and in open