No. WD 74370.
[…] Counsel for the Grosses alleged in their unverified motions that the final order fails to show that Kevin Gross ever received the notices mailed February 1, 2008 and February 25, 2008. The Secretary, in response, pointed out that pursuant to section 409.6–611(b), the substitute service on the Commissioner, also on February 25th, was legally sufficient to constitute service on the movants. Because of the type of unlicensed conduct cited in the initial and final orders of the Commissioner, the Secretary asserts that section 409.6–611(b) governs the service of process on the movants. Section 409.6–611(b) states in pertinent part:
If a person ... engages in an act, practice, or course of business prohibited or made actionable by this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act and the person has not filed a consent to service of process under subsection (a), the act, practice, or course of business constitutes the appointment of the commissioner as the person's agent for service of process in a noncriminal action or proceeding against the person....
(Emphasis added.) In this case, the Grosses had not filed a consent to service of process in accordance with section 409.6–611(b). Accordingly, the Secretary argues that the service of process on the Commissioner (with the Commissioner's attempt to provide actual notice by mail at the Grosses' last known address) was legally sufficient to effect service of process on the Grosses.