NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (See § 1049.5.) The only cause cited for continuing trial in the instant matter outside the 60 days required by law was court congestion. Generally court congestion is not an adequate excuse for postponing a criminal case. (See 5 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (3d ed. 2000) Criminal Trial, § 313, subd. (2), pp. 464-465.) And even if it were in this case, no valid reason was given for refusing the People’s request to leave the matter on calendar in the event a courtroom became open.
Section 1049.5 provides: “In felony cases, the court shall set a date for trial which is within 60 days of the defendant’s arraignment in the superior court unless, upon a showing of good cause as prescribed in Section 1050, the court lengthens the time. If the court, after a hearing as prescribed in Section 1050, finds that there is good cause to set the date for trial beyond the 60 days, it shall state on the record the facts proved that justify its finding. A statement of facts proved shall be entered in the minutes.”
The issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate in the first instance is appropriate as there is no dispute over the law or the facts in this case (see Lewis v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1232, 1259-1260), and section 1511 provides for immediate relief under the circumstances of this case.