State v. Sun Surety Ins. Co.
[…] "`A motion or action to modify a final judgment' . . . will be reversed only upon a showing of an abuse of discretion." Gillmor v. Wright, 850 P.2d 431, 434 (Utah 1993) (quoting Laub v. South Cent. Utah Tel. Ass'n, 657 P.2d 1304, 1306 (Utah 1982)).

Sun argues that the plain language of section 77-20b-101 requires notice to Sun, rather than to an apparent agent. We agree. Section 77-20b-101(1)(a) requires the court, upon issuance of a bench warrant, to "mail notice of nonappearance . . . [to] the surety who posted the bond."Id. Further, section 77-20b-101(3) provides "[i]f notice of nonappearance is not mailed to a surety . . . the surety is relieved of further obligation under the bond if the surety's current name and address are on the bail bond in the court's file." Id.