explaining that, during its case-in-chief, the prosecution "must present evidence which, if believed, would establish each element of the offense"
[…] See R.C. 2901.21(A)(1). Sullivan also asserts that her own statement, made after the close of Rittman's case, was the only evidence presented that she personally parked the vehicle in a prohibited location. Because of this, Sullivan contends that the court should have dismissed the case, sua sponte, at the close of Rittman's case. In the alternative, she argues, the court should have warned her that her testimony could be used against her. We disagree.
Under the guidelines of R.C. 4521.02(A), a municipality may, if it chooses, "by ordinance, resolution, or regulation, * * * specify that a violation of the [parking] ordinance, resolution, or regulation shall not be considered a criminal offense * * * and that the violation shall be handled pursuant to this chapter."
Here, Rittman adopted ordinances governing parking pursuant to R.C. Chapter 4521. See Rittman Codified Ordinances Chapters 351 and 357. Violations of Rittman's general traffic ordinances are criminal offenses, ranging from minor misdemeanors to first degree misdemeanors.