2022 KA 0561.
[…] The statute increases the sentence for a recidivist. The penalty increase is computed by reference to the sentencing provisions of the underlying offense. Similarly, the conditions imposed on the sentence are those called for in the reference statute."). Defendant was sentenced to fifteen years at hard labor without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. There was no authority to restrict parole in this matter. Accordingly, this assignment of error has merit.
The Child Endangerment Law (CEL), LSA-R.S. 40:967(B)(2)(b), provides for a minimum mandatory sentence of fifteen years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence when the State proves that "a minor child twelve years of age or younger is present in the home, mobile home or other inhabited dwelling at the time of the commission of the offense[.]" In this matter, however, neither the amended indictment nor the verdict form referenced the presence of any children (or their ages) at the time of the offense. Nor did defendant admit that triggering fact.