State v. Sullivan
[…] On November 16, 2012, the commissioner signed additional search warrants authorizing a search of the contents of each device that was seized. Agent Lincoln testified that she subsequently brought the evidence to the DFU. Although she did not specify the date that was done, the DFU reports attached to the writ application reflect that on December 28, 2012, the evidence custodian received the evidence from Agent Lincoln. The examination of the devices was conducted from January 2-16, 2014.

The 2012 version of Article 163(D)(2) in effect when the search warrants were signed provided, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any examination or testing of the seized property may be conducted at any time before or during the pendency of any criminal proceeding in which the property may be used as evidence." In the instant case, because the examination of the seized devices was conducted "before or during the pendency of this criminal proceeding," pursuant to the plain wording of the article, we find the contents of those devices can be admitted into evidence at trial.