State v. Sullivan
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 163 applies prospectively only as the changes were substantive in nature, and consequently, the warrants should not be subject to the new law. We disagree.

A warrant may become stale if facts and circumstances at the time of its execution show that probable cause no longer exists. Casey, 775 So.2d at 1028. Thus, "staleness is only an issue when the passage of time makes it doubtful that the object sought in the warrant will be at the place where it was observed." State v. Tate, 407 So.2d 1133, 1137 (La. 1981). La. C.Cr.P. art. 163 sets forth the proper procedure for executing search warrants. From August 1, 2012, to July 31, 2019, La. C.Cr.P. art. 163 provided, in pertinent part:

A. A search warrant shall be directed to any peace officer, who shall execute it and bring any property seized into the court issuing the warrant.
B. A search or seizure shall not be made during the nighttime or on Sunday, unless the warrant expressly so directs.
C. Except as authorized by Article 163.1, a search warrant cannot be lawfully executed after the expiration of the tenth day after its issuance.
D. (1) Any examination or testing of any property seized pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be at the direction of the attorney general, the district attorney, or the investigating agency.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any examination or testing of the seized property may be conducted at any time before or during the pendency of any criminal proceeding in which the property may be used as evidence, [internal footnote added].

Effective August 1, 2012 until the present time, La. C.Cr.P. art. 163.1 provides the law regarding searches of a person for bodily samples, warrants, and execution.

Effective August 1, 2019, through the present time, La. C.Cr.P. art. 163 provides, in pertinent part:

C. Except as authorized by Article 163.1 or as otherwise provided in this Article, or as otherwise provided by law, a search warrant cannot be lawfully executed after the expiration of the tenth day after its issuance.
D. (1) Any examination or testing of any property seized pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be at the direction of the attorney general, the district attorney, or the investigating agency.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any examination or testing of the seized property may be conducted at any time before or during the pendency of any criminal proceeding in which the property may be used as evidence.
E. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if a warrant is issued to search for and seize data or information contained in or on a computer, disk drive, flash drive, cellular telephone, or other electronic communication, or data storage device, the warrant is considered to have been executed within the time allowed in Paragraph C of this Article if the device was seized before the expiration of the time allowed, or if the device was in law enforcement custody at the time of the issuance of the warrant.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if a device described in Subparagraph (1) of this Paragraph was seized before the expiration of the time allowed in Paragraph C of this Article, or if the device was in law enforcement custody at the time of the issuance of the warrant, any data or information contained in or on the device may be recovered or extracted pursuant to the warrant at any time, and such recovery or extraction shall not be subject to the time limitation in Paragraph C of this Article.

In state v. Griffin, 14-1214 (La. 10/14/15), 180 So.3d 1262, 1267, the Louisiana Supreme Court discussed statutory interpretation stating:

Legislation is the solemn expression of legislative will; thus, the interpretation of legislation is primarily the search for the legislative intent.