No. 94269.
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307 , 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560, followed.)"
{¶ 12} R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b) provides:
"(1) No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when either of the following applies:
"(a) * * *
"(b) Regardless of the value of the property or the amount of damage done, the property or its equivalent is necessary in order for its owner or possessor to engage in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation."
{¶ 13} In the instant case, there was no evidence presented that the window was necessary for the center to conduct business. In fact, the evidence showed that the broken window had no effect on the center's ability to conduct business.