No. 94269.
[…] "II. The defendant was denied effective assistance of counsel, in violation of defendant's right to counsel under Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution, and the 6 th and 14 th Amendments to the United States Constitution."
{¶ 2} Having reviewed the record and relevant law, we reverse and vacate Sullivan's conviction. The apposite facts follow.
{¶ 3} The Cuyahoga County Grand Jury indicted Sullivan for one count of felonious assault under R.C. 2923.11(A)(2), causing or attempting to cause physical harm with a deadly weapon, and one count of vandalism under R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b), causing harm to property that was "necessary in order for its owner or possessor to engage in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation." The counts were unrelated as they occurred on different days and involved different facts; however, both offenses were tried jointly. Because Sullivan is not appealing his assault conviction, we will only relate the facts that are relevant to his vandalism charge.
Facts