No. 97-2409. Case Nos.: 97-2143, 97-2409.
[…] See § 801.01(2), STATS., and State v. Jakubowski , 61 Wis.2d 220, 223-24 n. 2, 212 N.W.2d 155, 156-57 (1973) (a proceeding under § 343.305, STATS., is a special proceeding). Resolution of this issue requires us to interpret § 343.305(9), to determine whether that section precludes summary judgment motions in refusal proceedings. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law which we decide independently of the trial court. Minuteman, Inc. v. Alexander , 147 Wis.2d 842, 853, 434 N.W.2d 773, 778 (1989).
Section 801.01(2), STATS., provides as follows:
Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.
(Emphasis added.)
Sullivan's argument relies heavily on this court's decision in State v. Schoepp , 204 Wis.2d 266, 554 N.W.2d 236 (Ct. App. 1996), where we held: