State v. Sullivan
[…] On appeal Sullivan contends his conviction violates his constitutional rights. We do not address this claim, however, as it was not raised or determined by the district court. "We may not consider an issue that is raised for the first time on appeal, even if it is of constitutional dimension." State v. Webb, 516 N.W.2d 824, 828 (Iowa 1994).

Sullivan next contends that Iowa Code section 719.1(1) requires a defendant use actual or constructive force in resisting or obstructing an officer in performing his duties. Sullivan misstates the law.

Interference with official acts under section 719.1(1) makes it unlawful for a person to "knowingly resist[] or obstruct[] anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . . in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer. . . ." Id. Its purpose "is to enable officers to execute their peace-keeping duties calmly, efficiently, and without hindrance." State v. Buchanan, 549 N.W.2d 291, 294 (Iowa 1996).