Case No. 01 CO 66.
[…] Appellant did not file a direct appeal concerning his conviction and sentence.
{¶ 3} On November 11, 2001, appellant filed a motion for reduction of his prison term. He argued that the time spent on bail before his plea and sentence was "confinement" for purposes of awarding credit for time served. He asked for two hundred sixty days credit. The within appeal is the result of the trial court's denial of this motion. Appellant's sole pro se assignment of error contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for reduction of his prison term.
{¶ 4} Pursuant to R.C. 2967.191, a prison term shall be reduced "by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial * * *." See, also, R.C. 2949.08(B) and (C). Appellant believes that when he was released on his own recognizance pending trial, he was confined since the conditions of bail restricted him.