No. 5-412 / 04-1221
[…] Following his guilty pleas, the district court sentenced Suliman to an indeterminate term of imprisonment not to exceed five years for the offense of lascivious acts with a child, and indeterminate terms of imprisonment not to exceed two years on each of the assault with intent to commit sexual abuse charges. The two assault sentences were ordered to run concurrently with each other, but consecutive to the lascivious acts sentence. The court also sentenced Suliman to an additional two years of parole or work release on the lascivious acts charge, in accordance with section 709.8. Suliman argues the parole or work release component of his sentence is illegal.
Iowa Code section 709.8 states in pertinent part:
Any person who violates a provision of this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class "D" felony. A person who violates a provision of this section and who is sentenced to a term of confinement shall also be sentenced to an additional term of parole or work release not to exceed two years.