State v. Suarez
[…] RCW 10.95.020(11)(a) (emphasis added). It is no defense to felony murder that the killing preceded the robbery, so long as the killing and the robbery are part of the "same transaction." State v. Temple, 5 Wn. App. 1, 7-8, 485 P.2d 93 (1971).

A person commits robbery when he "unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person." RCW 9A.56.190. "Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking." RCW 9A.56.190.

The Supreme Court upheld an aggravated first degree murder verdict where the robbery, used as an aggravating factor, took place after the defendant had inflicted the fatal injuries. State v. Allen, 159 Wn.2d 1, 147 P.3d 581 (2006).