C. A. 29521
[…] The court then incorrectly described the maximum consecutive total for the second-degree felonies: "Now, I'm not going to do this because of the plea agreement. But do you understand that if I did sentence you to the maximum on the felonies of the second degree, being 8 to 12 years, and I ran one consecutive to that, that could be 16 to * * * 24, okay?" Plea Tr. at 15. The court's math was incorrect.
{¶ 30} According to R.C. 2929.144(B)(2), when imposing consecutive sentences on Reagan Tokes qualifying offenses (generally first and second degree felonies not carrying life-tails, in this case Counts I and II), "the court shall add all of the minimum terms imposed on the offender * * * for a qualifying felony * * * and the maximum term shall be equal to the total of those terms so added by the court plus fifty percent of the longest minimum term * * * for the most serious felony being sentenced." In other words, when running qualifying offenses consecutively, the court must add up the minimum terms of the Reagan Tokes qualifying offenses (in this case 8 years + 8 years = 16 years) and then add 50% of the minimum for the most serious one being sentenced (50% of 8 years is 4 years).