State v. Stubbendick
[…] Id. Because the parking lot in that case was also used by maintenance workers and guests of residents, the Supreme Court concluded that the trial court did not err in finding the city ordinance applicable and that the parking lot was open to public access.

In contrast, in State v. McCave, supra, the Nebraska Supreme Court reached a different result. As noted above, the defendant's vehicle in that case was parked in a residential driveway and a portion of his vehicle was left overhanging the sidewalk. The Supreme Court noted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-649 (Reissue 2010), which provides, "Private road or driveway shall mean every way or place in private ownership and used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner but not by other persons." The Supreme Court concluded that under § 60-649, a residential driveway is not private property that is open to public access. State v. McCave, supra.