State v. Struzyk
[…] The district court refused to give this instruction, instead using the standard jury instruction. The jury subsequently convicted Struzyk of fourth-degree assault. This appeal followed.

DECISION

We review a district court's decision regarding whether to give a requested jury instruction for an abuse of discretion. State v. Koppi, 798 N.W.2d 358, 361 (Minn. 2011). A jury instruction, viewed in its entirety, "must fairly and adequately explain the law of the case." Id. at 362. A district court abuses its discretion if its jury instruction misstates the applicable law. Id.

Minn. Stat. § 609.2231, subd. 1, provides that a person is guilty of fourth-degree assault "[i]f the assault inflicts demonstrable bodily harm or the person intentionally throws or otherwise transfers bodily fluids or feces at or onto the officer . . . ." Struzyk argues that the clear language of this statute requires that the transfer of fluids occur during the course of a physical assault on a peace officer.

In State v.