No. 82-1141-CR.
[…] Struzik is a state prisoner being held in Minnesota as authorized by sec. 46.051, Stats., because Wisconsin does not have enough prison space. Because sec. 782.45(1), Stats., requires the county to pay for transporting a state prisoner to court, and because none of the statutes cited by the county relieve it of this responsibility, we reverse the order.
Section 46.051, Stats., provides in part:
The department may enter into one or more contracts with the state of Minnesota for the transfer and confinement in Minnesota of prisoners who have been committed to the custody of the department.
Section 782.45(1), Stats., provides in part:
If an inmate of any public institution is brought into court in response to a writ of habeas corpus or subpoena, the institution shall be reimbursed for the time of the officer conducting the inmate and the actual and necessary traveling expenses incurred in taking the inmate into court on the process and returning the inmate to the institution. . . . The clerk shall certify the expenses to the county treasurer, who shall pay to the superintendent of the institution the amount so certified . . . .
Section 59.31, Stats., does not shift the expense to the state because the expense is chargeable to the county. The agreement between Wisconsin and Minnesota, as authorized by sec. 46.051, Stats., merely relieves the State of Minnesota of the cost of transporting Wisconsin prisoners.