No. 82-1141-CR.
[…] Section 59.31, Stats., does not shift the expense to the state because the expense is chargeable to the county. The agreement between Wisconsin and Minnesota, as authorized by sec. 46.051, Stats., merely relieves the State of Minnesota of the cost of transporting Wisconsin prisoners. There is no indication in the agreement or in sec. 53.25, Stats., the Interstate Corrections Compact, that the state intended to relieve Wisconsin counties of their payment obligation under sec. 782.45(1).
The court ordered the state to pay pursuant to § 59.31, Stats., which provides:
All fees to which sheriffs or their deputies are entitled for attendance required by law upon any court of record shall be paid out of the treasury of the county wherein such services were rendered in the manner that fees of jurors attending such courts are paid; and whenever any such officer is required to perform any service for the state, which is not chargeable to his county or some officer or person, his account therefor shall be paid out of the state treasury.
Section 21 of the "Agreement Between the States of Minnesota and Wisconsin for the Exchange of Prisoners" provides in part: