No. 1-526 / 10-1544
[…] As will be shown below, we need not decide whether the utilities information (except the evidence that the utilities at that address were in the name of Darren Strough) accurately indicated unusually high usage. We also need not decide whether a marijuana cultivation operation could have or ever would have been operated in the barn. Without deciding those issues, we consider that information stricken from the search warrant application.
C. Confidential Informant
Section 808.3 of the Iowa Code states, in pertinent part:
[I]f the grounds for issuance are supplied by an informant, the magistrate shall identify only the peace officer to whom the information was given. The application or sworn testimony supplied in support of the application must establish the credibility of the informant or the credibility of the information given by the informant.Iowa Code § 808.3 (2009). "If the magistrate's findings fail to satisfy that requirement, the probable cause determination must be evaluated without reference to the information obtained from the confidential informant." Myers, 570 N.W.2d at 73.
In State v.