No. 1-526 / 10-1544
[…] Yokshan, 658 F. Supp. 2d 654, 664 (E.D. Pa. 2009) (upholding a search warrant sought two months after law enforcement officers received information from a second confidential informant).
That said, I agree with the majority that even if these affidavits were stale as primary sources for the probable cause determination, they could be used for purposes of corroborating the confidential informant's statements. For this reason, I concur in the result.
Iowa Code § 808.3 (1997) (emphasis added to text deleted by the 1998 amendments). Following the 1998 amendments, the subject text reads: [I]f the grounds for issuance are supplied by an informant, the magistrate shall identify only the peace officer to whom the information was given. The application or sworn testimony supplied in support of the application must establish the credibility of the informant or the credibility of the information given by the informant. Iowa Code § 808.3 (2009) (emphasis added to text replacing pre-1998 language).