02-27-2020
[…] In his second assignment of error, Defendant contends that Louisiana's constitution and statutory provisions allowing a conviction with a verdict of less than all twelve jurors violate the Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution and the Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial.
In brief to this court, Defendant alleges that the historical record demonstrates that Louisiana's constitutional provision allowing for non-unanimous jury verdicts violates equal protection because racial discrimination was a substantial or motivating factor behind the enactment of La.Const. art. 1, § 17 and La.Code Crim.P. art. 782.
At the time the offense was committed in May 2017, La.Const. art. 1, § 17(A) provided, in part, "A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict." At the time of Defendant's May 2019 trial, however, La.Const. art. 1, § 17(A), as amended by 2018 La. Acts No. 493, § 1, effective January 1, 2019, read, in part: