NO. CAAP-22-0000731
[…] It's Dutch[.]"
The Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided. An amended judgment was entered on December 20, 2022, effective nunc pro tunc December 5, 2022. The amended judgment corrected a typographical error in the amount of credit for time served.
In the early morning hours of May 10, 2021, someone set fire to Ali‘iolani Hale, a state historical building that houses the Hawai‘i Supreme Court. Stroeve was indicted by a grand jury on May 14, 2021. He was charged with Arson in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 708-8251(1)(b). He pleaded not guilty.
HRS § 708-8251(1)(b) (2014) provides: "(1) A person commits the offense of arson in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly sets fire to or causes to be burned property and: ... (b) Knowingly or recklessly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, in an amount exceeding $20,000."
The State filed a motion to determine voluntariness of statements Stroeve made to a Honolulu Police Department (HPD ) officer. The circuit court entered "Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order Granting State's Motion to Determine Voluntariness" on June 6, 2022.