No. M2008-01455-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557.
Vehicular homicide by intoxication is the reckless killing of another by the operation of an automobile as the proximate result of the driver's intoxication as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-213(a)(2). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) makes it illegal for any person to drive or be in physical control of any automobile while "[u]nder the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system."
We first conclude that the evidence was sufficient to establish that the Defendant was under the influence of methamphetamine at the time of the crash.