No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0355-PR
[…] ¶4 The only method by which a defendant like Strickland, whose petition for review has been denied by the superior court, may seek review in this court is by filing a petition for special action. State v. Aguilar, 170 Ariz. 292, 294-95 (App. 1991). Our Rules of Criminal Procedure do not permit a party to seek review in this court of a superior court's denial of a petition for review filed pursuant to Rule 32.9(c). Id.; see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 31.21(a), 32.9(g). And, A.R.S. § 22-375 prohibits review on appeal to this court of "a final judgment of the superior court in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or municipal court," unless "the action involves the validity of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine or statute." See Aguilar, 170 Ariz. at 295. Thus, "[t]his court has no jurisdiction to consider any issue under Rule 32 that falls outside section 22-375." Id. Strickland has not argued the criminal damage statute is invalid.