No. M2002-00543-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Both the plastic bag carrying the sample and the package supposedly containing cocaine were contained within the bag on the appellant's lap. Testing of the contents of the bag revealed that the substances therein contained 2.9 grams of cocaine. Accordingly, we conclude that the proof demonstrated that the appellant did possess the cocaine.
Finally, we address whether the evidence proved that the appellant possessed the cocaine with the intent to deliver or sell. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 (1997) provides that "[i]t may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing." Agent Glenn of the TBI crime laboratory testified that his examination of the substance verified that it was 2.9 grams of cocaine.