CT2023-0027
[…] FURTHERMORE, and the offender committed the violation by knowingly carrying or having the firearm concealed on the offender's person or concealed ready at hand.
{¶ 15} R.C. 2923.121(A) states:
No person shall possess a firearm in any room in which any person is consuming beer or intoxicating liquor in a premise for which a D permit has been issued under Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code or in an open-air arena for which a permit of that nature has been issued.
{¶ 16} R.C. 2923.121(E) states:
Whoever violates this section is guilty of illegal possession of a firearm in a liquor permit premises. Except as otherwise provided in this division, illegal possession of a firearm in a liquor permit premises is a felony of the fifth degree. If the offender commits the violation of this section by knowingly carrying or having the firearm concealed on the offender's person or concealed ready at hand, illegal possession of a firearm in a liquor permit premises is a felony of the third degree.
{¶ 17} As long as the indictment sets forth sufficient facts to sustain a conviction on the offense, the trial court may accept the plea. See State ex rel. Masico, 75 Ohio St.3d 422, 1996-Ohio-93, 662 N.E.2d 370.