Appeal No. 2019AP1451-CR
[…] State v. Kennedy , 190 Wis. 2d 252, 258, 528 N.W.2d 9 (Ct. App. 1994). Additionally, we are to "construe the restitution statute broadly and liberally in order to allow victims to recover their losses [that occur] as a result of a defendant's criminal conduct." State v. Anderson , 215 Wis. 2d 673, 682, 573 N.W.2d 872 (Ct. App. 1997).
¶19 This mandate notwithstanding, the legislature has placed limits on the restitution a circuit court may order. Relevant to our present analysis, restitution awarded under WIS. STAT. § 973.20(5)(a) is limited in two ways. First, before a court may order restitution "there must be a showing that the defendant's criminal activity was a substantial factor in causing" pecuniary injury to the victim. State v.