No. COA10-740
[…] The judgment and commitment was entered on the single first degree rape charge and indicated that the original sentence from 2008 was modified, awarding Defendant credit for 1,284 days spent in confinement prior to the date of resentencing.
I.
Defendant argues that he is entitled to a new sentencing hearing because the trial court erroneously imposed a new sentence at the 2010 resentencing which is more severe that the prior 2008 offense for the same rape offense, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335. We disagree.
Defendant relies on the statutory prohibition against the imposition of more severe sentences after appeal. Certain limitations on resentencing after appeal review provide that "[w]hen a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense . . . which is more severe than the prior sentence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 (2009). Moreover, as Defendant notes, "the prohibition against imposing more severe sentences after appeal applies to offenses charged and convictions thereon, not to an aggregate term of years." State v.