No. 2-092 / 01-0500.
[…] III. Sentence
Iowa Code section 124.413 sets forth a mandatory minimum sentence for people convicted of certain drug offenses. It states in pertinent part that
[a] person sentenced pursuant to section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph . . . "c" . . . shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served a minimum period of confinement of one-third of the maximum indeterminate sentence prescribed by law.
Although this provision is couched in mandatory terms, another code provision affords a sentencing court discretion to reduce the minimum period of confinement. See Iowa Code § 901.10(1). It provides that a court sentencing a first time offender for a conviction under section 124.413 has discretion to sentence the person to "a term less than provided by statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances are stated specifically in the record." Iowa Code § 901.10(1).