State v. Strauss
[…] See State v. Handy, 206 N.J. 39, 45 (2011) ("[A]ppellate review of legal determinations is plenary.") (citing Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)). Accordingly, our review of the Law Division judge's construction of the statute is subject to plenary review, and we are not required to defer to her legal conclusions. See Maeker v. Ross, 219 N.J. 565, 574 (2014) (citing Aronberg v. Tolbert, 207 N.J. 587, 597 (2011)); State v. Gandhi, 201 N.J. 161, 176 (2010); N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Perm. v. Y.N., 220 N.J. 165, 177 (2014).

N.J.S.A. 39:4-88(b) provides in pertinent part:

When a roadway has been divided into clearly marked lanes for traffic, drivers of vehicles shall obey the following regulations:
[ . . . ]
b. A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.

In State v.