E2021-00763-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id.
As charged in this case, "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse . . ., who commits child abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a) . . . and . . . [t]he act of abuse . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child." T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a)(1)-(2). A person commits child abuse by "knowingly, other than by accidental means, treat[ing] a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury." Id. § 39-15-401(a). "'Serious bodily injury to the child' includes, but is not limited to, . . . injuries to the skin that involve severe bruising or the likelihood of permanent or protracted disfigurement, including those sustained by whipping children with objects ...." Id. § 39-15-402(c).