No. 19167.
[…] Sivri, 231 Conn. 115, 126–27, 646 A.2d 169 (1994).
“Due process requires that the state prove each element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt.... It follows that insufficiency of the evidence to support a jury's ultimate findings on each of these elements requires acquittal.” (Citation omitted.) State v. Crafts, 226 Conn. 237, 244, 627 A.2d 877 (1993). Ultimately, “[i]t is not one fact, but the cumulative impact of a multitude of facts which establishes guilt in a case involving substantial circumstantial evidence.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 245, 627 A.2d 877.
Under § 21a–278a (b), “[a]ny person who violates section 21a–277 or 21a–278 by ... possessing with the intent to sell ... to another person any controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of ... a public housing project ... shall be imprisoned for a term of three years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a–277 or 21a–278. To constitute a violation of this subsection, an act of ... possessing a controlled substance shall be with intent to sell or dispense in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of ... a public housing project....” In State v. Denby, 235 Conn. 477, 483, 668 A.2d 682 (1995), this court concluded that in order to establish a violation of § 21a–278a (b), the state must prove that the defendant intended to sell the drugs in his or her possession at a specific location that is within the prohibited zone.