No. 19167.
[…] In this opinion ROGERS, C.J., and PALMER, ZARELLA, EVELEIGH and McDONALD, Js., concurred.
ESPINOSA, J., dissenting.
I disagree with the majority's conclusion that there was insufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict that the defendant, Thomas Stovall, intended to sell narcotics within 1500 feet of a public housing project in violation of General Statutes § 21a–278a (b). I believe that the Appellate Court properly concluded that there was sufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict. See State v. Stovall, 142 Conn.App. 562, 574–75, 64 A.3d 819 (2013). Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
“[Section] 21a–278a (b) prohibits any person from transporting with the intent to sell or dispense, [or] possessing with the intent to sell or dispense ... any controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising ... a public housing project.... [Section] 21a–278a (b) further provides that, [t]o constitute a violation of this subsection, an act of transporting or possessing a controlled substance shall be with intent to sell or dispense in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising ... a public housing project.... This court has held that the plain language of § 21a–278a (b) requires ... [that, in order to prove the intent element of the statute] the state must demonstrate only that the defendant intended to sell or dispense those drugs in his or her possession at a specific location, which location happens to be within 1500 feet of a public housing project, among other geographical designations.” (Citations omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Hedge, 297 Conn. 621, 658, 1 A.3d 1051 (2010).