State v. Storms
[…] Both criteria are concerned with fundamental fairness: Are the words in the statute clear enough for people using common sense to understand what they mean? See State v. Richardson, 289 Kan. 118, 124, 209 P.3d 696 (2009).

Storms argues that the aggravated-child-endangerment statute is vague because it is too confusing when compared with regular, nonaggravated child endangerment. Aggravated child endangerment is “[r]ecklessly causing or permitting a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the child's life, body or health is endangered.” K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5601(b)(1). Regular child endangerment is “knowingly and unreasonably causing or permitting a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the child's life, body or health may be endangered.” K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5601(a). These offenses differ in two key ways. First, aggravated child endangerment requires that a child “is endangered,” while regular child endangerment requires only that a child “may be endangered.”