NO. CAAP-17-0000078
[…] Brandon H. Ito, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City and County of Honolulu, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
(By: Fujise, Presiding Judge, Chan and Wadsworth, JJ.)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Defendant-Appellant Kentaru Kristopher Stone also known as Kentaru K. Stone (Stone) appeals from the January 18, 2017 Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) Judgment of Conviction and Sentence. After a jury trial, the Circuit Court convicted Stone of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243 (2014). Stone was sentenced to five years of incarceration.
The Honorable Jeffrey P. Crabtree presided.
HRS § 712-1243 provides, in relevant part, "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."
HRS § 712-1240 (2014) provides, " ‘Dangerous drugs’ means any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a ‘Schedule I substance’ or a ‘Schedule II substance’ by chapter 329, or a substance specified in section 329-18(c)(14), except marijuana or marijuana concentrate."