NO. CAAP-17-0000078
[…] After a jury trial, the Circuit Court convicted Stone of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243 (2014). Stone was sentenced to five years of incarceration.
The Honorable Jeffrey P. Crabtree presided.
HRS § 712-1243 provides, in relevant part, "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."
HRS § 712-1240 (2014) provides, " ‘Dangerous drugs’ means any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a ‘Schedule I substance’ or a ‘Schedule II substance’ by chapter 329, or a substance specified in section 329-18(c)(14), except marijuana or marijuana concentrate."
HRS § 329-16 (2010) provides, in relevant parts:
Schedule II
....
(e) Stimulants. Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a danger or probable danger associated with a stimulant effect on the central nervous system:
....