No. A-06-1216.
[…] State v. Johnson, 261 Neb. 1001, 627 N.W.2d 753 (2001).
On a question of law, an appellate court is obligated to reach a conclusion independent of the determination reached by the court below. State v. Contreras, 268 Neb. 797, 688 N.W.2d 580 (2004).
ANALYSIS
State Produced Sufficient Evidence of Obstructing Government Operations; Stolen Committed Physical Act as
Contemplated by §§ 28-901(1).
Section 28-901(1) states as follows:
A person commits the offense of obstructing government operations if he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental functions by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act, except that this section does not apply to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions.
Stolen's intent to obstruct government operations was established by circumstantial evidence.