Attorney General Roy Cooper , by Robert T. Hargett , Special Deputy Attorney General, for the State.
[…] We easily conclude that this affidavit is sufficient to establish probable cause for the issuance of a search warrant. This assignment of error is overruled.
_________________________
Defendant argues next that the trial court erred by denying his motion seeking the identity of the CI. We disagree.
A criminal defendant's right to disclosure of the identity of a confidential informant is addressed in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-978 (2005) , which states in pertinent part that:
(b) In any proceeding on a motion to suppress evidence pursuant to this section in which the truthfulness of the testimony presented to establish probable cause is contested and the testimony includes a report of information furnished by an informant whose identity is not disclosed in the testimony, the defendant is entitled to be informed of the informant's identity unless:
(1) The evidence sought to be suppressed was seized by authority of a search warrant[.] ... The provisions of subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(2) do not apply to situations in which disclosure of an informant's identity is required by controlling constitutional decisions.
G.S. § 15A-978(b) .
“In Roviaro v.