No. COA19-1111
[…] Williams , ––– N.C. App. ––––, ––––, 829 S.E.2d 518, 521 ("A defendant entering an Alford plea has no statutory right to appeal the trial court's judgment."), disc. review denied , 373 N.C. 175, 833 S.E.2d 802 (2019).
However, Defendant does not present a strong argument for issuance of a writ of certiorari. The trial court was authorized to impose special terms of probation, including that Defendant "[a]ttend or reside in a facility providing rehabilitation, counseling, treatment, social skills, or employment training, instruction, recreation, or residence," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b1)(2), "[p]articipate in and successfully complete a Drug Treatment Court Program," id. § 15A-1343(b1)(2b), and "[s]atisfy any other conditions determined by the court to be reasonably related to his rehabilitation," id. § 15A-1343(b1)(10). Section 15A-1343 of our General Statutes provides trial courts with "substantial discretion in devising conditions" of probation.