No. COA19-1111
[…] Certiorari is a discretionary writ, to be issued only for good and sufficient cause shown." State v. Monroe , 256 N.C. App. 565, 568, 822 S.E.2d 872, 874 (2017) (per curiam) (citation omitted). Failing to present a meritorious claim or show probable error in the proceeding below, Defendant has failed to present good cause for the issuance of a writ of certiorari.
If there is no treatment program available to Defendant that fits the condition imposed by the trial court, Defendant may move for modification of the condition without charge of violation. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) ("At any time prior to the expiration or termination of the probation period or in accordance with subsection (f) of this section, the court may after notice and hearing and for good cause shown extend the period of probation up to the maximum allowed under G.S. 15A-1342(a) and may modify the conditions of probation.").
--------
Conclusion
Defendant does not justify issuance of the extraordinary remedy he seeks. Accordingly, in our discretion, we decline to issue the writ of certiorari, and dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
DISMISSED.
Report per Rule 30(e).
Judges STROUD and DIETZ concur.