No. 124,314
[…] II. ALTHOUGH THE DISTRICT COURT ERRED IN INSTRUCTING THE JURY, THE ERROR WAS NOT REVERSIBLE
Stohs also challenges his conviction for identity theft by arguing that the district court expanded the scope of the charged offense by including both officers in the jury instruction for identity theft. Like the first issue, Stohs did not challenge the instruction in district court. But we still have jurisdiction to hear his claim, albeit under a different standard of review than had he raised it before the district court. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction ... unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict ... unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.").
First, we consider whether the instruction was legally and factually appropriate, using an unlimited standard of review of the entire record. State v. Holley , 313 Kan. 249, 254, 485 P.3d 614 (2021).