No. 124,314
[…] The statute prohibits a defendant from being "convicted of the two crimes based upon the same conduct" and instructs that the defendant can be sentenced only to the terms of the more specific crime. (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5109(d). There would be no reason to caution prosecutors if only one crime was charged. This provision applies only when the prosecutor exercises their discretion to charge multiple crimes based on the same conduct, discretion that is recognized earlier in the statute. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5109(a) ("When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one crime under the laws of this state, the defendant may be prosecuted for each of such crimes.").
In other words, if the prosecutor stacks the charges based on the same conduct, the sentence will be based on the more specific statute, which may carry a significantly reduced sentence.