No. A-1-CA-36538
[…] We therefore proceed to our discussion regarding the legality of Defendant's sentence. {8} "A [district] court does not have jurisdiction to impose an illegal sentence on a defendant and, therefore, any party may challenge an illegal sentence for the first time on appeal." State v. Paiz, 2011-NMSC-008, ¶ 33, 149 N.M. 412, 249 P.3d 1235. The State argues the district court did not have the authority to enter a conditional discharge order, and that Defendant's sentence conflicted with the statutory mandates. We agree. {9} Conditional discharge orders are governed by NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-13 (1994), which provides in relevant part that "[t]he court shall not enter a conditional discharge order for a person found guilty of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-8- 102[.]" Section 31-20-13(C). As Defendant was convicted under Section 66-8-102, the district court was prohibited from entering a conditional discharge order. Therefore, Defendant's sentence was illegal. See State v.