No. COA15–1001.
[…] However, because defendant was indicted on 29 July 2013, the amendments would not apply in his trial. State v. Gamez, 228 N.C.App. 329, 332, 745 S.E.2d 876, 878 (2013) ( "A criminal action arises when the defendant is indicted.") (citing State v. Williams, 151 N.C. 660, 660, 65 S.E. 908, 909 (1909) ); see also State v. McGraw, COA15–6, 2015 WL 6163958 (N.C.Ct.App. Oct. 20, 2015) ("Therefore, because Defendant's indictment predated the effective date of the amendments to Rule 702, we must apply the former version of Rule 702.").
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–113.112 (2013) ("Information obtained by the Department from the taxpayer in the course of administering the tax imposed by this Article, including information on whether the Department has issued a revenue stamp to a person, may not be used as evidence, as defined in G.S. 15A–971, by a prosecutor in a criminal prosecution of the taxpayer for an offense related to the manufacturing, possession, transportation, distribution, or sale of the unauthorized substance.") (emphasis added).
--------
Accordingly, as of the date of defendant's indictment, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–113.112 (2011) stated,