2022AP1734-CR
[…] Nor does he provide any authority showing that a particular form must be filed to allow a court to hear a case. On the contrary, Wis.Stat. § 753.03 states that "[t]he circuit courts have the general jurisdiction prescribed for them by article VII of the constitution" to "hear and determine, within their respective circuits, all civil and criminal actions." Nothing in the record suggests that Judge Dreyfus, sitting as a reserve judge during the initial judge's extended absence, did not lawfully serve as the judge in Stilwell's trial. See Wis. Stat. § 753.075.
¶10 Third, Stilwell claims that his case had to be tried within sixty days after his initial appearance pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 971.10(1), which mandates that "[i]n misdemeanor actions trial shall commence within 60 days from the date of the defendant's initial appearance in court." Stilwell ignores the part of the same statute that sets forth when a trial may be continued and this deadline extended: when "the ends of justice served by taking action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial." Sec. 971.10(3).