2022AP1734-CR
[…] The State suggests that Stilwell's argument may have something to do with plea negotiations that did not lead to resolution of the case, which, as the State rightly notes, are irrelevant to this appeal. The record shows that Stilwell's allegation regarding lack of a criminal complaint is incorrect.
¶13 Finally, Stilwell attacks the no-contact condition of the bond he was charged with violating, claiming he was not subject to any non-monetary conditions of release when he posted cash bail. This is untrue. Wisconsin Stat. § 969.01(4) states: "If bail is imposed, it shall be only in the amount found necessary to assure the appearance of the defendant. Conditions of release, other than monetary conditions, may be imposed for the purpose of protecting members of the community from serious bodily harm or preventing intimidation of witnesses." In this case, in addition to cash bail, non-monetary terms of bond- including no contact with A.B.-were set in accordance with the law. See Wis.