09-06-2024
[…] "So, there is really no evidence before the Court that he did not understand. Any credible evidence, anyway. Put it that way, other than the argument itself.
"So, I will find that he has not shown manifest injustice, and therefore the plea stands as-is."
Still timely appeals.
STILL'S MOTION TO WITHDRAW HIS GUILTY PLEA
Still argues on appeal that the district court erred by denying his motion to withdraw his plea because he adequately established manifest injustice. Specifically, Still asserts that his plea was not fairly and understandingly made.
Applicable Legal Principles
Although K.S.A. 22-3602(a) broadly prohibits an appeal "from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere," it does not preclude an appeal from the district court's denial of a motion to withdraw a plea under K.S.A. 22-3210(d). See State v.